Privacy Policy 

Last Updated 27/01/2021

 

 

This privacy policy notice is served by The MME Agency, Registered Office (UK) LTD, 85 Great Portland Street, Marylebone, London W1W 7LT, www.themmeagency.com. under the website; www.themmeagency.com. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

 

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, MME / The MME Agency

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • "Client-friends" refers to our registered members.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you using the following lawful bases.​

  • Lawful basis: Consent
    Where our purpose for processing is: Based on getting to know you better to assess your criteria better for an ideal match
    We process your information in the following ways: Verbal conversation / email and filing

     

  • Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties unless where a collaboration or electronic application is involved.

     

  • Lawful basis: Contract
    Where our purpose for processing is: Based on membership period
    Which is necessary because: We need time to find your ideal match
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties unless where a collaboration is involved and permission is taken from Client.

  • Lawful basis: Criminal offence data
    Where our purpose for processing is: To assess your crime and gauge its impact on your application process.
    Which is necessary because: For the safety of our members.
    We process your information in the following ways: Conducting a CRB check or other research methods.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

     

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

 

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows;

The right to be informed;

  • the right of access; to your information

  • the right to rectification; to the information received

  • the right to restrict processing; of your membership

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

 

    MME Client-friends have the right to;

  • Decline the publication of their images on digital platforms

  • Decline answering certain questions on the questionnaire given to them ( Note that this may hinder your chances and opportunity of finding a match)

  • The right to object; to a potential match. Terms and conditions may apply if you choose to object to all.

  • Object to the distribution of their personal data among several potential candidates and digital platforms.

  • Clients have the right to request for the termination of their services after membership period. Should clients request a termination prior; Client-friends should go over their agreement with MME.

   

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Information Received & How We Use It

MME collects information from our Clients (also known as client-friends) to build their profiles and assess their compatibility accurately. This includes information about your interests, lifestyle, attraction and your general background.  The information we collect are as followed;

 

  • Name, phone, email, mobile

  • Gender, age, height, horoscope, 

  • Location, 

  • Date of birth

  • Occupation

  • Photos

  • Matching preferences

  • Any further information for a more effective service

MME Client Management

 

MME constantly updates Client information where necessary, especially after feedback from potential matches regarding enquiries we may have missed to question. We gather data in various methods either face to face, by phone or additional means of communication.

Client data usage:

  • To assess eligibility

  • To confirm criteria for an accurate matchmaking process

  • To retain all information gathered and refrain from repetitive questions

  • To adhere to our regulations and abide by the Law

  • To conduct thorough research for security reasons

  • To keep you updated on additional services and special offers

Please Note

All Clients who register for a Bespoke service such as the Elite Matchmaking package will have to sign an NDA (Non Disclosure Agreement).

Access To Data

Our Data protection officer and Personal Matchmaker are in charge of managing client data. Client data is stored and filed safely with security measures.

How do we protect your information?

Our sites use up-to-date industry procedures to protect your personal information. We also protect the security of your data during transmission using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption software. We may vary this in the future if we feel you will benefit from greater security whilst using our sites.

We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical work space to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you via our sites.

Third Party

While using our Service, we ask you for necessary information to enable Us assess your eligibility and criteria. The information you provide is private and can be used exclusively by your side.

We take the responsibility for properly encrypting and saving your Data to our database and managing the collected information. We use the Data solely for providing you services, forming reports for provided services and sending periodic emails regarding provided or other services where necessary.

Third Party Requests and Confidentiality

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Data to outside parties. This does not include parties who assist us in operating the Service.

We will not disclose your Data to any third party, unless authorized by you or required by law. We will notify you about such requirement prior to disclosure, unless prohibited by law. 

The MME Agency may share the following categories of Personal Information with Third Party Service Providers for a business purpose:

  • identifiers, including name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, interest, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

Data Deletion

Clients are permitted to request the deletion of their file at any time. The MME Agency agrees that it is imperative that you have control over your Personal Information. Pursuant to privacy regulations worldwide, MME is taking steps to enable you to request access to, receive a copy of, update, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information.

Before fulfilling your request, we may ask you for additional information in order to confirm your identity and for security purposes. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law (e.g. if your request is unfounded or excessive). 

You have the right to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection (but we still recommend that you contact us first).

Data Breach

We take commercially reasonable measures to secure and protect your Data collected and stored in our database. However, no security system is perfect, so we cannot totally guarantee that Data you supply to us will not be breached.

If we become aware of any breaches, we will inform you via your email registered on our Service. We will also take actions to avoid any similar event in the future.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Like many apps, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 01.1.2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Policy at any time and you should check this Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Client Communication

  • MME communicates with clients by phone / email / or in person

 

Agreement Policy

Once we acquire all the necessary information from a client, and successfully process their application. MME sends out a client-friend agreement form which highlights our terms and conditions, including guidelines of our membership contracts.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

MME will update its privacy policy where we see fit.

Contract

Client-friends who choose not to enter a contract agreement will be offered a confirmation letter / email of terms and conditions which they simply need to agree to and sign via similar correspondence.
 

Website Visitors

MME uses a third-party service such as Google Analytics to collect standard internet visitor data. This is used to assess the engagement on our website which helps us calculate the efficiency of our content and calculate the number of engagement within our pages.

Contact Us

For further information regarding our privacy policy, contact us via info@themmeagency.com